Reeves v. MISSISSIPPI EMPLOYMENT SEC. COM'N
[…] Therefore, the decision of the Claims Examiner will be modified as to[sic] beginning date of disqualification only.

¶ 4. Reeves appealed to the Board of Review and the Board affirmed the referee's decision. Reeves then appealed to the Circuit Court of Lauderdale County which affirmed the Board of Review of the MESC.

ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE

¶ 5. When reviewing a decision of the MESC, this Court must affirm when the decision is supported by substantial evidence. Richardson v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 593 So. 2d 31, 34 (1992). Section 71-5-513 A(1)(b) of the Mississippi Code of 1972, as annotated and amended, provides that "an individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment] benefits ... for misconduct connected with his work if so found by the commission." Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-513 A(1)(b) (Rev.2000).

¶ 6. In Wheeler v.