Glenn R. VARNER
[…] See La.R.S. 15:1177A(9). Mr. Varner's "failure to return" for over two hours to the halfway house where he was confined met the definition of escape in the Adult Rules. LAC 22:I:365 I. Additionally, Mr. Varner failed to submit sufficient evidence that any required hearings were untimely. However, based on Rivera and Hunter, we do find that the sentence of forfeiture of all good time pursuant to Department Regulation No. B-04-005, as it appeared in 1997, was error.
For the sentence imposed, the disciplinary board relied on La.R.S. 15:571.4 and Department Regulation No. B-04-005, as they appeared at the time of the escape in 1997. Louisiana Revised Statute *124 15:571.4 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Determination shall be made by the secretary on a monthly basis as to whether good time has been earned by inmates in the department's custody. Good time which has been earned by inmates in the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, hereinafter referred to as the "department", shall not be forfeited except as provided in Subsection C of this Section.