Jose C. SOTUYO, Personal Representative of the Estate of Antonio Sotuyo, Deceased, Appellant,
[…] Section 316.183(1) provides that
[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential *614 hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance or object on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
Section 316.185 provides as follows:
The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the prescribed limits shall not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when ... special hazards exist or may exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic ... and speed shall be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the street in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
The court refused to give an instruction as to either of these statutes pursuant to Florida Standard Jury Instruction 4.11. Instruction 4.11 reads:
VIOLATION OF TRAFFIC REGULATION EVIDENCE OF NEGLIGENCE
(Read or paraphrase the applicable statute or refer to the ordinance admitted in evidence).