Roberts v. State
[…] A. Yeah.

Q.—though, right?

A. Uh-huh.

Q. And the front page that you saw, when you saw, clearly wasn't vocabulary?

A. Right.

Q. And so it's possible the next page was vocabulary?

A. Well, I was thinking he was doing something that was very attentive because the other one was full up with a lot of stuff on there so I thought maybe he actually is doing his vocab.

Q. Okay. And periodically do you take their whole folder—

*746 A. Yes I sure do.

Q.—and review it for grades at the end of the semester and stuff?

A. Uh-huh, yes.

Q. Okay. Thank you.

The applicable statute, Ark.Code Ann. § 5-13-301 (Repl.1997), provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if:

(A) With the purpose of terrorizing another person, he threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person;

(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a Class D felony.

At trial appellant relied on Knight v. State, 25 Ark.App. 353, 758 S.W.2d 12 (1988), and the State relied on Trammell v. State, 70 Ark.App. 210, 16 S.W.3d 564 (2000).