Eric G. ANDERSON, Appellant,
[…] Eric G. ANDERSON, Appellant,
v.
Ed McGUFFEY for Rebecca McGUFFEY, Appellee.
No. 1D98-4017.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
January 5, 2000.George J. Mitar, III, of Goldstein, Buckley, Chechman, Rice & Purtz, P.A., Ft. Myers, for Appellant.
Ed McGuffey, Pro Se, for Appellee.
PER CURIAM.
Appellant argues that no evidence supports the entry of an injunction for protection against repeat violence in this case. We agree and reverse.
*1258 Section 784.046, Florida Statutes (1997), authorizes an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence and defines "violence" as "any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person." § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. "`Repeat violence' means two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member." § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat.