Bacardi v. Tennessee Board of Registration in Podiatry
[…] Pursuant to T.C.A. § 63-3-116, a retired license is capable of being reactivated by the licensee therefore; the Board has jurisdiction to discipline the license holder for violations of the Practice Act for Podiatry.
The second issue is whether or not the board of Podiatry has the authority to prevent an individual from making application for a license to practice podiatry in the State of Tennessee. The Board finds that it does have the authority to preclude an individual from making application for a license. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 63-3-106(1), the Board is empowered to "[a]dopt and promulgate rules and regulations as may be necessary to govern its proceedings and to carry into effect the purpose of this chapter...." As a result of its rule making authority, the Board promulgated Rule 1155-2.15(1)(e)(2) which provides, "Revocation for Cause. This is the most severe form of disciplinary action which removes an individual from the practice of the profession and terminates the license previously issued.