STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Harris, 119 Wis. 2d 612, 623, 350 N.W.2d 633 (1984)). Also, the preamble to Wis. Stat. ch. 950, the victims' bill of rights, states: "the legislature declares its intent . . . that the rights extended in this chapter to victims . . . are honored and protected by . . . judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded to criminal defendants." Wis. Stat. § 950.01. Wisconsin Stat. § 950.04(1v)(m) provides crime victims the right to "provide statements concerning sentencing." More importantly, Wis. Stat. § 950.04(1v)(pm) provides crime victims the right to "have the court provided with information pertaining to the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime upon the victim and *635 have the information considered by the court." (Emphasis added.) See also Wis. Const. art. I, § 9m.
¶ 79. These rights would be rendered meaningless if a court at resentencing was prohibited from considering the deteriorated condition of the crime victim in rendering its sentence.