HARRIS COUNTY, Texas, Appellant,
[…] III, §§ 51 and 52 forbid the granting of public money and the lending of credit to an individual for a private debt. These sections do not apply. The transfer of public funds for a public purpose does not violate Article III, sections 51 and 52. Edgewood Independent School District v. Meno, 917 S.W.2d 717, 740 (Tex.1995). Article 104.002 establishes county/public liability for a public purpose: the safeguarding of its prisoners. Therefore, Article 104.002 does not violate Article III, sections 51 and 52 of the Texas Constitution.
Harris County also argues that construing Article 104.002 to impose liability on the County violates TEX. CONST. art. III, § 53. This section provides that no "extra" compensation, fee, or allowance may be granted to a public officer, agent, or contractor "after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part." Article III, section 53 further provides that payment under an agreement or contract that is made without authority of law is forbidden.