WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Petitioner-Respondent,[]
[…] River City appeals.
ANALYSIS
¶ 11. We begin with a brief description of the statutes establishing a use tax in Wisconsin.
¶ 12. WISCONSIN STAT. § 77.53(1) provides that "an excise tax is levied and imposed on the . . . storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property" (emphasis added). *638 The emphasized terms are defined by statute. "Tangible personal property" is "all tangible personal property of every kind and description." WIS. STAT. § 77.51(20). A "purchase" occurs when "title, possession, ownership, enjoyment, or use" of "tangible personal property" is transferred "by: cash or credit transaction, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever . . . for a consideration." See § 77.51(12)(a).