WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Petitioner-Respondent,[]
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 77.60(3) (2003-04).[5] Accordingly, in addition to setting aside the use tax assessment on the fixed-asset transfers, the Commission also reversed the negligence penalty.
¶ 10. On review, the circuit court reversed both aspects of the Commission's ruling and ordered the Department's assessment reinstated. River City appeals.
ANALYSIS
¶ 11. We begin with a brief description of the statutes establishing a use tax in Wisconsin.
¶ 12. WISCONSIN STAT. § 77.53(1) provides that "an excise tax is levied and imposed on the . . . storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property" (emphasis added). *638 The emphasized terms are defined by statute. "Tangible personal property" is "all tangible personal property of every kind and description." WIS. STAT. § 77.51(20).