WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Petitioner-Respondent,[]
[…] *664
NOTES
[] Petition to review granted 5-9-06.
[1] The assessment included tax, interest and penalty on certain acquisitions by River City other than the intercompany fixed-asset transfers. River City, however, conceded its liability for use tax on its receipt of the other items of tangible personal property. The taxability of only the intercompany transfers of fixed assets is at issue in this appeal.
[2] The Department issued a Notice of Nonacquiescence with the Commission's ruling in Browning-Ferris Industries of Wisconsin, Inc. v. DOR, as permitted under WIS. STAT. § 73.01(4)(e)2 (2003-04). The effect of the Notice is that, while binding on the parties in that case, "the Commission's conclusions . . . are not binding upon or required to be followed by the [Department] in other cases."
[3] Kollasch v. Adamany, 104 Wis. 2d 552, 313 N.W.2d 47 (1981); Frisch, Dudek and Slattery, Ltd. v. DOR, 133 Wis. 2d 444, 396 N.W.2d 355 (Ct. App. 1986).