CA Seguros Catatumbo v. Herrera
[…] II.

The insurer argues that it was impermissible to add it to the tort judgment, after that judgment had become final. We agree.

In this case the tort judgment was entered against the airline in March 1999. The airline filed an appeal. Several months later, in July 1999, the plaintiffs obtained the declaratory judgment against the insurance company on the issue of coverage. The plaintiffs then moved to amend the tort judgment to add the insurance company as an additional defendant pursuant to subsection 627.4136(4), Florida Statutes. The trial court granted the motion, and entered judgment against the insurance company.

Subsection 627.4136(4) provides:

(4) At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any party, unless the insurer denied coverage under the provisions of s. 627.426(2) or defended under a reservation of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2). A copy of the motion to join the insurer shall be served on the insurer by certified mail. If a judgment is reversed or remanded on appeal, the insurer's presence shall not be disclosed to the jury in a subsequent trial.

(Emphasis added).

Under the terms of the statute, the motion to add the insurer must be made prior to, or at the time of, entry of judgment against the tort defendant.