Ayers v. Sylvia Thompson Residence Center
[…] McClelland v. Hogan Pers., LLC, 116 S.W.3d 660, 664 (Mo.App. W.D.2003). On matters of witness credibility and resolution of conflicting evidence, the appellate court defers to the Commission's determinations. Willcut v. Div. of Employment Sec., 193 S.W.3d 410, 412 (Mo.App. E.D. 2006).

Discussion

The Commission found that Mr. Ayers was disqualified from receiving benefits under section 288.050, RSMo Cum. Supp.2005. That section provides that a claimant shall be disqualified if the deputy finds that "the claimant has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant's employer." § 288.050.1(1), RSMo Cum.Supp.2005. This disqualifying provision is strictly and narrowly construed in favor of finding that an employee is entitled to compensation. Sokol v. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm'n, 946 S.W.2d 20, 23 (Mo.App. W.D. 1997).