In Re Schwarzkopf
[…] to the property on a resulting trust for the trustor and his or
her heirs. See Bainbridge v. Stoner, 106 P.2d 423, 429 (Cal.
1940) (In Bank). “[T]he trustee of a resulting trust is consid-
ered a voluntary trustee and . . . the statute of limitations does
not begin to run in favor of a voluntary trustee until he repudi-
ates the trust.” Davenport v. Davenport Found., 222 P.2d 11,
16 (Cal. 1950). Because the Apartment Trust is invalid,
Briones is a voluntary trustee on a resulting trust for Michaels
and his heirs. The statute of limitations did not begin to run
  2
    California Civil Code § 3439.09(c) states that “a cause of action with
respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action
is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or
the obligation was incurred.”
                       IN RE SCHWARZKOPF                   18719
until Briones repudiated the trust, that is, until he answered
Goodrich’s complaint and denied that the Apartment Trust’s
assets are property of the bankruptcy estate. We therefore