Caudill v. Arnett
[…] On July 29, 1969, Caudill was examined by Dr. Charles H. Nicholson of Lexington. On August 26, 1969, an exploratory operation was performed which resulted in a diagnosis of chronic pancreatitis. Dr. Nicholson later testified that in his opinion this chronic pancreatitis was caused by the injury sustained by Caudill in the school-bus accident.

On November 26, 1969, Larry Caudill filed this action. At this time he was twenty-two years, three months, and twenty-six days old.

KRS 413.140 provides in part as follows:

"(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued:
(a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant."

KRS 413.170 reads in part: