Caudill v. Arnett
[…] Dr. Nicholson later testified that in his opinion this chronic pancreatitis was caused by the injury sustained by Caudill in the school-bus accident.

On November 26, 1969, Larry Caudill filed this action. At this time he was twenty-two years, three months, and twenty-six days old.

KRS 413.140 provides in part as follows:

"(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued:
(a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant."

KRS 413.170 reads in part:

"(1) If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued."

It is admitted that Caudill's right to maintain this action is governed by KRS 413.140 and 413.170. Also, this action was not filed within one year after the removal of his disability, whether such be deemed to have occurred when he was eighteen or when he was twenty-one years of age.