INS. CO. OF ST., PA v. Estate of Guzman
[…] The law imposes on the bailee the burden of showing that he exercised the degree of care required by the nature of the bailment.

[5] The Florida Evidence Code does not apply to this case.

[6] The similarity between the new Florida Evidence Code sections and the conclusion in Caldwell is readily apparent.

Section 90.302, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

Every rebuttable presumption is either:

(1) A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence and requiring the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact, unless credible evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the nonexistence of the presumed fact is introduced, in which event, the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact shall be determined from the evidence without regard to the presumption; or

(2) A presumption affecting the burden of proof that imposes upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof concerning the nonexistence of the presumed fact.

Section 90.303, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

In a civil action or proceeding, unless otherwise provided by statute, a presumption established primarily to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied, rather than to implement public policy, is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.

Section 90.304, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

In civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.

[7] McMichael v. McMichael, 158 Fla. 413, 28 So. 2d 692 (1947).

[8] Sacks v. Sacks, 267 So. 2d 73 (Fla. 1972).