INS. CO. OF ST., PA v. Estate of Guzman
[…] (2) A presumption affecting the burden of proof that imposes upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof concerning the nonexistence of the presumed fact.

Section 90.303, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

In a civil action or proceeding, unless otherwise provided by statute, a presumption established primarily to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied, rather than to implement public policy, is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.

Section 90.304, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

In civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.

[7] McMichael v. McMichael, 158 Fla. 413, 28 So. 2d 692 (1947).

[8] Sacks v. Sacks, 267 So. 2d 73 (Fla. 1972).

[9] Contra, Gard, Florida Evidence § 3:14 (2nd ed. 1980).