STATE ex rel. CITY OF ST. LOUIS, Relator,
[…] Respondent argues only that relator's remedy is by appeal and not mandamus. He does not otherwise enlighten us with arguments for holding proper the order of dismissal based on grounds raised in the motion to dismiss. Standing is "a jurisdictional matter antecedent to the right of relief," State ex rel. Williams v. Marsh, 626 S.W.2d 223, 227 (Mo.banc 1982) and has been said to be, "in a sense, jurisdictional in limine ...." Sommer v. City of St. Louis, 631 S.W.2d 676, 679 (Mo.App.1982). We hold mandamus to be a proper remedy.
Article X, Section 23 of the Missouri Constitution provides in part: "Notwithstanding other provisions of this Constitution or other law, any taxpayer of the state, county or other political subdivision shall have standing to bring suit in a circuit court of proper venue ... to enforce the provisions of sections 16 through 22, inclusive, of this article ...." The trial court may have read this section as limiting standing exclusively to taxpayers and reasoned that St. Louis City lacked standing because it is not a taxpayer in the City of Berkeley.