Warford v. Beard
[…] We adhere to that ruling in this case.

[4] The Beards invoked the privilege against self-incrimination under the U.S., Texas and Hawaii constitutions. The scope of the U.S. and Texas privileges are the same, Meyer v. Tunks, 360 S.W.2d 518, 521 (Tex.1962), and we will rely on authorities from both jurisdictions in resolving the issues in this case. Because the Hawaii provision was not proven, we presume it is the same as the Texas provision. Lincoln Bank and Trust Co. v. Webb, 620 S.W.2d 174 (Tex. Civ.App.—San Antonio 1981, no writ); see generally 1 Ray, Law of Evidence, §§ 460-486 (Texas Practice 3d ed. 1980).

[5] Section 15.02 of the Texas Penal Code (Vernon 1974) defines a criminal conspiracy as follows:

(a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed:

(1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and

(2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.

(b) An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from acts of the parties.