IN THE MATTER OF CURRY
[…] The respondents' children, prior to the time of the probate court hearing, had been entrusted to the care of their maternal and paternal grandmothers, spending time with one until she needed a "rest" and then staying with the other. There was no evidence allowed to be presented at the trial which would prove or disprove the fitness of the home conditions with the grandmothers because the trial court found such evidence to be irrelevant and immaterial to the allegations of improper custody.
MCL 712A.2; MSA 27.3178(598.2) provides in relevant part:
"Except as provided herein, the juvenile division of the probate court shall have:
"(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child under 17 years of age found within the county
"(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of such child, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education as required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his health, morals, or who is deprived of emotional well-being, or who is abandoned by his parents, guardian or other custodian, or who is otherwise without proper custody or guardianship * * *."
Judge CAMPBELL in In the Matter of Carlene Ward, 104 Mich.