MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY COMMISSION et al.
[…] Garver Lumber Mfg. Co., 355 Mo. 1153, 1166, 200 S.W.2d 55, 62; Karch v. Empire Dist. Electric Co., 358 Mo. 1062, 1069, 218 S.W.2d 765, 769.
The burden was on claimant to show not only that her husband suffered an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, but that his death resulted from such injury. Karch v. Empire Dist. Electric Co., supra; Ulman v. Chevrolet-St. Louis Division of General Motors Corp., 349 Mo. 906, 163 S.W.2d 778; DeLille v. Holton-Seelye Co., 334 Mo. 464, 66 S.W.2d 834. Section 287.120, R.S.Mo. 1949, Mo.R.S.A. § 3691, provides, that the employer shall be liable irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation "for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment"; and Section 287.020, R.S.Mo.1949, Mo.R.S.A. § 3695(b), provides that the word "accident" shall be "construed to mean an unexpected or unforeseen event happening suddenly and violently, with or without human fault and producing at the time objective symptoms of an injury", and that