Bouser v. City of Lincoln Park
[…] Const 1963, art 3, § 7.[1] Statutes enacted pursuant to this authority are statutes of abrogation. See Dyke v Richard, 390 Mich. 739; 213 NW2d 185 (1973).

Plaintiffs contend that the statute[2] at issue in the instant matter is one of limitation which cannot abolish a cause of action before it accrues. We disagree.

The Dyke case, supra, indicates that the legislative intent underlying the enactment of the statute is a key factor to consider in determining whether a statute is one of limitation or abrogation.[3]

*171 The Legislature has set forth rather unambiguous language in MCL 600.5839; MSA 27A.5839 concluding that the 6-year period in which actions may be brought begins to run at the time of occupancy of the completed improvement or upon acceptance of such improvement.

"No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of such improvement more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use or acceptance of such improvement. This limitation shall not apply to actions against any person in actual possession and control as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective and unsafe condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought." MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1). (Emphasis supplied.)

Hence, the statute expressly prohibits any suits six years after the individual accepts the improvements. Accordingly, the statute is one of abrogation in respect to claims which accrue after the designated six-year period.