ZATARAIN
[…] LSA-C.C. art. 3519 was not intended as creating an absolute presumption of the intention of a plaintiff to abandon his suit by the mere fact that he fails to take any action for five years. Whatever presumption the article might create may be rebutted on a proper showing made by the plaintiff. It seems to us that it has been abundantly proven that there was no voluntary abandonment of the case and that plaintiff's inaction was due entirely to the force and effect of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix, § 501 et seq.
In Section 100 of the Act, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix § 510, provision is made:
"* * * to suspend enforcement of civil liabilities, in certain cases, of persons in the military service of the United States in order to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the Nation, and to this end the following provisions are made for the temporary suspension of legal proceedings and transactions which may prejudice the civil rights of persons in such service during the period herein specified over which this Act remains in force."
Section 205, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 525, declares in part: