United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the substance of those claims was identical to the
claims of nonredeeming equity shareholders. By sub-
ordinating the objectors’ claims and effectuating a pro
rata distribution of assets, the district court avoided
the inequity of giving some investors preference even
though all investors’ claims were substantively the
same. See United States v. Vanguard Inv. Co., 6 F.3d 222, 226-
27 (4th Cir. 1993); Elliott, 953 F.2d at 1569. This was a
reasonable exercise of the court’s discretion.
But the objectors maintain they were legally entitled
to preference. For support they cite 28 U.S.C. § 959(b),
which governs the conduct of receivers and provides, in
relevant part:
No. 09-4090 19
[A] trustee receiver or manager appointed in any
cause pending in any court of the United States,
including a debtor in possession, shall manage and
operate the property in his possession as such
trustee, receiver or manager according to the re-
quirements of the valid laws of the State in which
such property is situated, in the same manner
that the owner or possessor thereof would be
bound to do if in possession thereof.
28 U.S.C. § 959(b). The import of this provision is readily
apparent: Just as an owner or possessor of property is
required to comply with state law, so too must a receiver
comply with state law in the “management and operation”
of the receivership property in his possession. On its face,