United States Court of Appeals
[…] subjects that the training program for employees serving alcoholic beverages must cover).
In fact, when New Mexico denied the renewal of US Airways’ temporary public service
license, New Mexico noted that US Airways “ha[d] done little if anything to consider
implementing applicable portions of [New Mexico’s] required alcohol server training.”
Aplt. App. at A87. However, federal law extensively regulates flight attendant and crew
member training programs and certification requirements due to the aviation safety
18
considerations involved. See 49 U.S.C. § 44728(a)(1) (“No person may serve as a flight
attendant aboard an aircraft of an air carrier unless that person holds a certificate of
demonstrated proficiency from the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
. . .”); 14 C.F.R. §§ 121.404 (requiring that flight attendants and aircraft dispatchers
“complete[] approved crew resource management . . . or dispatcher resource management
. . . initial training”), 121.405 (explaining the approval process for training programs or