United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3741, 3741. Further, as documented in the House Report, a letter from a representative of
the Executive Branch to the House Committee on International and Foreign Commerce
explained that “[i]t is essential that one agency of government, and one agency alone, be
responsible for issuing safety regulations.” H.R. Rep. 85-2360, at 20 (1958), reprinted in
14
1958 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3741, 3761.
The language of the FAA explicitly directs the Administrator of the Federal
Aviation Administration to promulgate regulations for the “safe flight of civil aircraft in
air commerce.” 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a). Beyond the types of regulations specifically
enumerated, the FAA directs the Administrator to regulate any “other practices, methods,
and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national
security.” Id. The Federal Aviation Administration has exercised its authority pursuant
to the FAA to promulgate regulations addressing “virtually all areas of air safety.” Air
Transp. Ass’n of Am., Inc. v. Cuomo, 520 F.3d 218, 224 (2d Cir. 2008); see, e.g., 14