ONEIDA COUNTY, State of Wisconsin, a Wisconsin Municipal Corporation, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] . . .
2. The maintenance and repair of nonconforming boathouses which are located below the ordinary high water mark of any navigable waters shall comply with the requirements of Section 30.121 of the Wisconsin Statutes.
. . .
4. No structural alteration, addition or repair to any nonconforming building or structure, over the life of the building or structure, shall exceed fifty percent (50%) of its estimated fair market value at the time of its becoming a nonconforming use, unless it is permanently changed to a conforming use.
[7] Section 227.40(4)(a), Stats. provides:
In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it ... exceeds the statutory authority of the agency....