STERLING NATIONAL BANK & TRUST COMPANY OF NEW YORK, Plaintiff,
[…] Care shall also be taken to ascertain that the assignment has been properly executed.
(1) Assignments by corporations should be executed by an authorized representative, attested by the secretary or assistant secretary of the corporation, with the seal of the corporation impressed upon the assignments or in lieu of such seal, accompanied by a certified copy of a resolution of the corporation board of directors authorizing the representative involved to execute the assignment.
. . . . .
[2] The Assignment of Claims Act is codified at 31 U.S.C. § 203 and 41 U.S.C. § 15. The two sections are substantially the same. Section 15 of Title 41 provides in pertinent part:
No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.
The provisions of the preceding paragraph shall not apply in any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the United States or from any agency or department thereof, under a contract providing for payments aggregating $1,000 or more, are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any Federal lending agency: Provided, . . . [t]hat in the event of any such assignment, the assignee thereof shall file written notice of the assignment together with a true copy of the instrument of assignment with (a) the contracting officer or the head of his department or agency; (b) the surety or sureties upon the bond or bonds, if any, in connection with such contract; and (c) the disbursing officer, if any, designated in such contract to make payment.
As applies to the instant case, the effect of section 203 of Title 31 is identical.
[3] 28 U.S.C. § 2201.
[4] 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706.