IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or
band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the
Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” The “arising
under” language is same as that found in 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the
general grant of federal question jurisdiction.
C.
TTEA’s best hope is § 81 itself. If § 81 gave the Tribe a
right to sue TTEA, we would hold that TTEA could sue for
declaratory judgment that the Tribe stated no claim. The story,
though, is not so simple. Section 81 specifies an unusual
mechanism for enforcing its provisions. It is a qui tam suit “in
the name of the United States in any court of the United States,”
with one-half of proceeds going to the Treasury for the tribe’s
benefit. See, e.g., Creek Nation v. United States, 93 Ct. Cl. 1,
11 (1941) (interpreting 25 U.S.C. § 81). We see little to support
a judicial judgment that Congress intended other means of
enforcement or protection.