IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] declaratory defendant would have had an action under federal law.
The reasoning in and structure of Franchise Tax Board thus strongly
suggest that the Court’s allusion to federal district courts’
taking jurisdiction in such circumstances was approving. Leading
commentators come to the same tentative conclusion. See Richard H.
Fallon et al., Hart and Wechsler’s The Federal Courts and the
Federal System 946 (4th ed. 1996).
TTEA’s task then is to point to a federal claim against it by
the Tribe. The general grant of jurisdiction over suits brought by
8
tribes, 28 U.S.C. § 1362, adds nothing to our immediate question.
Under § 1362, “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or
band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the
Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” The “arising
under” language is same as that found in 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the
general grant of federal question jurisdiction.
C.
TTEA’s best hope is § 81 itself. If § 81 gave the Tribe a
right to sue TTEA, we would hold that TTEA could sue for
declaratory judgment that the Tribe stated no claim.