Murray v. Mares (In Re Murray)
[…] See Va.Code Ann. §§ 64.1-13 through 64.1-16.2 (Michie 1991).[4] Therefore, debtor asserts the automatic stay applies to the whole probate estate until such time as she is divested of her interest in specific property or relief from stay is granted.

The defendants argue that debtor's interest created by the Virginia statute amounts to no more than a claim against Murray's augmented estate that does not vest until *691 such time as the augmented estate and the value of her interest are defined.

Section 64.1-16 of the Virginia Code states:

If claim for an elective share is made, the surviving spouse shall, if the decedent left surviving children or their descendants, have one-third of the decedent's augmented estate;. . . . "

Va.Code Ann. § 64.1-16 (Michie 1991).