Murray v. Mares (In Re Murray)
[…] The defendants argue that debtor's interest created by the Virginia statute amounts to no more than a claim against Murray's augmented estate that does not vest until *691 such time as the augmented estate and the value of her interest are defined.

Section 64.1-16 of the Virginia Code states:

If claim for an elective share is made, the surviving spouse shall, if the decedent left surviving children or their descendants, have one-third of the decedent's augmented estate;. . . . "

Va.Code Ann. § 64.1-16 (Michie 1991).

Augmented estate is defined in § 64.1-16.1 as "the estate, real and personal, after payment of allowances and exemptions . . ., funeral expenses, charges of administration and debts. . . ." Va.Code Ann. § 64.1-16.1 (Michie 1991) (emphasis added).