In the Matter of Gary Lee WOOLSTON and Elizabeth Annette Woolston, Debtors.
[…] Tribble's Shoes, Inc. (In re Lawrence), 82 B.R. 157, 161 (Bankr.M.D.Ga.1988) (emphasis in original).
The court is persuaded that Debtor, Mr. Escoe, Mrs. Escoe and Mr. Boss were partners. They agreed to make equal contributions. They agreed to share the profits of the mobile home park. They met to discuss development and the business affairs of the mobile home park.
The Court now turns to the question of whether the partners owned the mobile home park as tenants in common or as tenants in partnership.
Section 14-8-25(a) of the Georgia Code[4] provides: "(a) A partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership."
There was no comparable Georgia Code provision prior to the adoption of Georgia's version of the Uniform Partnership Act.