In the Matter of Gary Lee WOOLSTON and Elizabeth Annette Woolston, Debtors.
[…] There was no comparable Georgia Code provision prior to the adoption of Georgia's version of the Uniform Partnership Act. See Comment to O.C.G.A. § 14-8-25(a) (1989); Ribstein, 36 Mercer L.Rev. at 463. ("Under prior Georgia law, although a deed could convey property to the partnership in the names of the individual partners, a partnership was considered merely an aggregate of the individual partners and, therefore, could not hold title. Thus, partners held title to partnership property individually.")
Section 14-8-8 of the Georgia Code[5] provides, in relevant part:
(a) Subject to subsection (d) of this Code section, property, whether real or personal, is presumed to be partnership property where:
(1) It is included as such in the agreement of partnership or described in any recorded statement of partnership under Code Section 14-8-10.1; or
(2) It is acquired in the partnership name.
(b) Subject to subsection (d) of this Code section, property is presumed to be partnership property if it is purchased with partnership funds even though the title or other interest is acquired in the name of an individual partner or partners.
(c) Subject to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) of this Code section, where property is acquired in the name of an individual partner or partners without use of partnership funds the property shall be presumed to be the separate property of that individual partner *283 or partners even though the property was used for partnership purposes.
(d) Real property and other property held of public record otherwise than in the partnership name, the ownership of which is customarily publicly recorded, shall not be deemed to be partnership property to the prejudice of a person who is not a partner and who did not have actual knowledge to the contrary.
O.C.G.A. § 14-8-8(a), (b), (c), and (d) (1989).
The mobile home park was acquired in the names of the individual partners without use of partnership funds. There was no "recorded statement of partnership" or written partnership agreement. Under subsection (c), the mobile home park is presumed to be the separate property of the individual partners even though it was used for partnership purposes.