FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On appeal, Agua Fria claims it is entitled to costs and fees
under § 4654(a)(2) because Transwestern abandoned its con-
demnation action against Agua Fria’s property and Transwes-
tern should be deemed to be the “United States” in this
context. In order to establish that Transwestern is equivalent
to the “United States” for purposes of § 4654(a)(2), Agua Fria
makes a three-step argument. First, Agua Fria notes that
§ 4601, which defines terms used in the Act, provides that
“Federal agency” includes “any person who has the authority
to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law.” 42
U.S.C. § 4601(1).2 Second, Agua Fria argues, because § 4601
1
42 U.S.C. § 4654(a) provides in full:
(a) Judgment for owner or abandonment of proceedings
The Federal court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted
by a Federal agency to acquire real property by condemnation
shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such
real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reim-
burse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and
expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineer-
ing fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceed-
ings, if—
(1) the final judgment is that the Federal agency cannot
acquire the real property by condemnation; or
(2) the proceeding is abandoned by the United States.
2
42 U.S.C. § 4601(1) provides in full:
As used in this chapter —
(1) The term “Federal agency” means any department,
agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the
Government, any wholly owned Government corporation,
the Architect of the Capitol, the Federal Reserve banks and