FOR PUBLICATION
[…] agency to acquire real property by condemnation,” a district
court “shall award the owner” specified costs and fees “if . . .
(2) the proceeding is abandoned by the United States.”1 The
district court denied the motion, and Agua Fria timely
appealed.
II
On appeal, Agua Fria claims it is entitled to costs and fees
under § 4654(a)(2) because Transwestern abandoned its con-
demnation action against Agua Fria’s property and Transwes-
tern should be deemed to be the “United States” in this
context. In order to establish that Transwestern is equivalent
to the “United States” for purposes of § 4654(a)(2), Agua Fria
makes a three-step argument. First, Agua Fria notes that
§ 4601, which defines terms used in the Act, provides that
“Federal agency” includes “any person who has the authority
to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law.” 42
U.S.C. § 4601(1).2 Second, Agua Fria argues, because § 4601
1
42 U.S.C. § 4654(a) provides in full:
(a) Judgment for owner or abandonment of proceedings
The Federal court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted
by a Federal agency to acquire real property by condemnation