FOR PUBLICATION
[…] “Federal agency” to include private persons. See Uniform
Relocation Act Amendments of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-17,
§ 402, 101 Stat. 132, 246. Had Congress wished to include
private persons in the meaning of the term “United States,” it
clearly knew how to do so. See Landgraf v. USI Film Prods.,
511 U.S. 244, 255-56 (1994).
Because we adhere to the plain meaning of the term
“United States” in § 4654(a)(2), and that term does not
include private entities, we affirm the district court’s denial of
Agua Fria’s motion for litigation costs and fees.6
AFFIRMED.
6
For the first time on appeal, Agua Fria argues that it is entitled to
recovery under 42 U.S.C. § 4654(a)(1), which authorizes a fee award to
a landowner in cases where “the final judgment is that the Federal agency
cannot acquire the real property by condemnation.” Id. It did not raise this
argument in the district court, however, and we therefore decline to con-
sider it here. See Smith v. Marsh, 194 F.3d 1045, 1052 (9th Cir. 1999); In
re E.R. Fegert, Inc., 887 F.2d 955, 957 (9th Cir. 1989).