V-1 OIL COMPANY, an Idaho Corporation, Plaintiff,
[…] Maurice O. Ellsworth, U.S. Atty., D. of Idaho, Boise, ID, Keith P. Duet, Trial Atty., Tax Div., U.S. Dept. of Justice, Washington, DC, for defendant.
ORDER
LODGE, Chief Judge.
Before the court is the motion of the United States to dismiss count 2 of the plaintiff's complaint. Count 2 seeks monetary damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7433. The government contends the alleged wrongful conduct does not fall within the purview of the statute and that the plaintiff has failed to exhaust administrative remedies.
The statute in question, 26 U.S.C. § Section 7433(a), states, in pertinent part:
[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the internal revenue service recklessly or intentionally disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States ...
In Count 2, the plaintiff complains that IRS agent Mosby, in violation of an agreement with V-1, and without V-1's permission, removed original documents from V-1's place of business.