Frasier v. Model Coverall Service, Inc
[…] On June 4, 1986, plaintiff filed a claim for disability compensation benefits. A magistrate heard the case on stipulated facts. The issue principally in dispute was whether § 373 applied.

The magistrate held that § 373 did not apply because plaintiff retired while he was disabled and receiving workers' compensation benefits and did not retire from active employment.

On appeal, the WCAC affirmed, also concluding that § 373 did not apply to plaintiff because he did not retire from active employment.

The issue on appeal to this Court is whether the magistrate and WCAC properly interpreted § 373, which states:

An employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisability pension or retirement benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement program, including old-age benefits under the social security act, 42 USC 301 to 1397f, that was paid by or on behalf of an employer from whom weekly benefits under this act are sought shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result *744 of a compensable injury or disease under either this chapter or chapter 4. This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's qualifications, including training or experience. This standard of disability supersedes other applicable standards used to determine disability under either this chapter or chapter 4. [MCL 418.373(1); MSA 17.237(373)(1) (emphasis added).]

When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial interpretation to vary the plain meaning of the statute is precluded.