SCHOOL BD., ETC. v. Vincent J. Fasano, Inc.
[…] In our view this result best comports with the purpose of the statute of providing an alternative remedy to subcontractors and suppliers involved on public projects, while at the same time insuring that contractors and sureties do not later have to account to unknown subcontractors and suppliers.

Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and this cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent herewith.

OWEN, WILLIAM C., Jr., (Retired) Associate Judge, concurs.

BERANEK, J., concurs in conclusion only.

NOTES

[1] Section 255.05(1) provides:

Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority, for the construction of any public building, for the prosecution and completion of any public work, or for repairs upon any public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work, to execute a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety. Such bond shall be conditioned that the contractor perform the contract in the time and manner prescribed in the contract and promptly make payments to all persons who are defined in s. 713.01, whose claims derive directly or indirectly from the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract. Any claimant may apply to the governmental entity having charge of the work for copies of the contract and bond and shall thereupon be furnished with a certified copy of the contract and bond. The claimant shall have a right of action against the contractor and surety for the amount due him. Such action shall not involve the public authority in any expense. However, at the discretion of the director of the Department of General Services when such work is done for the state, or at the discretion of the official or board awarding such contract when such work is done for any county, city, political subdivision, or public authority, any person entering into such a contract which is for $25,000 or less may be exempted from executing the [payment and performance bond].

[2] The notice was actually in the form of a "Notice to Owner" which is a prerequisite under Chapter 713, Florida Statutes (1979), for securing a mechanics lien on private construction projects.