Lapeer County Department of Social Services v. Harris
[…] At a hearing on defendant's motion to set aside the order, the lower court denied the motion ruling that "general assistance is amenable to child support obligations." The court assumed that defendant was capable of working since he had never petitioned the court to show that he was physically unable to work.

II

On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred by ruling that general assistance payments may be withheld to satisfy child support obligations. We agree.

The Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.63; MSA 16.463, provides:

All aid, relief or assistance given under this act shall be absolutely inalienable by any assignment, sale, garnishment, execution or otherwise, and in the event of bankruptcy, shall not pass to or through any trustee or other person acting on behalf of creditors.

Under the plain language of this statute, "all" aid given pursuant to the Social Welfare Act is "absolutely" inalienable. We summarily reject *689 plaintiffs' position that a withholding order is not included within the scope of the statute.