David A. NORD, Appellant,
[…] However, when the Commission aggregated his subsequent offense of battery on a police officer, his salient factor score jumped to five for a matrix time range of 26-32 months. Likewise, his escape conviction, when aggregated, resulted in a computed salient factor score of six, which placed him in the 32-48 month range. These time ranges, added together, yielded 78 months, which resulted in a PPRD of February 12, 1985.
Appellant's contention that the aggregation rule is in violation of the statute overlooks the fact that under subsection (1) of Section 947.165, the Commission is given broad authority to develop and implement objective parole guidelines, the only requirement being that the guidelines "shall be developed according to an acceptable research method and shall be based on the seriousness of offense and the likelihood of favorable parole outcome." "Salient factor score" is not defined by statute, but is a term itself left for definition by the Commission.