Larry CHAPMAN, Jessie D. White, Wilda Chapman and Mildred Easley, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] Gerde v. Simonson Investments, Inc., 251 La. 893, 207 So.2d 360 (1968); Salerno v. De Lucca, 211 La. 659, 30 So.2d 678 (1947). Clearly then, under the prevailing jurisprudence, an injunction is the legally proper and available remedy in order to prevent the further violation of a building or residential restriction.
However, defendant asserts that irrespective of the propriety of injunctive relief, nevertheless, the party requesting such an injunction must show evidence of some irreparable injury occasioned by the activity of the offending party. Defendant apparently relies upon LSA-C.C.P. Art. 3601, which provides in part that:
"An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law. . ." (Emphasis added)
This provision authorizes an injunction in two separate instances: First, where the applicant suffers some irreparable injury, and second, in any other case where an injunction is specifically provided as the appropriate remedy.