Carroll Riley FLOYD and Constance Grigg Floyd, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] City of Bossier City, 33,620 (La.App.2d Cir.8/25/00), 766 So.2d 738, writ denied, 2000-2687 (La.11/27/00), 775 So.2d 450. Because the subject matter of both lawsuits fundamentally concerns the parties' rights to the property, the final judgment in the first action precluded any future claims by the Floyds to the property.
Finally, the Floyds argue that this case presents an exceptional circumstance where the district court should have exercised its discretion to disregard the res judicata effect of the earlier judgment. La. R.S. 13:4232 provides, in part:
A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:
(1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment....
Louisiana's exceptions to res judicata are similar to those recognized in the common law. See discussion in Shearman v. Asher, XXXX-XXXX (La.App. 4th Cir.7/2/03), 851 So.2d 1226.
La.