Carroll Riley FLOYD and Constance Grigg Floyd, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] In response, the Floyds argued that the judgment in the first action was not valid or final, that no issue was actually litigated and determined in the first action, that the actions are not on the same subject matter, and that the exceptional circumstances of this case justify an exception to res judicata. On February 13, 2003, the district court heard argument on the exception and verbally sustained the exception. The Floyds thereafter filed a motion for new trial which the court denied after a hearing on May 5, 2003. The Floyds filed this appeal.
DISCUSSION
La. R.S. 13:4231 provides, in part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
. . . . .
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The standard of review of a ruling on an exception of res judicata is manifest error when the exception is raised before the case is submitted and evidence is received from both sides. Medicus v. Scott, 32,326 (La.App.2d Cir.9/22/99), 744 So.2d 192.
The central inquiry is not whether the second action is based on the same cause of action, but whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first action. Tate v.