Sierra Club, Inc. v. SANDY CREEK ENERGY ASSOCIATES
[…] Notably, § 112(g)(2)(B) states that “no person may construct or reconstruct any major source of hazardous air pollutants, unless the Administrator (or the State) determines that the maximum achievable control technology emission limitation under this section for new sources will be met.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 63.43(l)(2) (interpreting § 112(g)(2)(B) to mean that violations are not limited to commencement of construction, but rather, occur “for whatever period the owner or operator is determined to be in violation of [MACT] requirements”). That is, § 112(g)(2)(B) simply states “no person may construct.” It does not state “no person may begin construction” or “start to construct.”