Jane HAUSMAN and Karen Wright, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners,
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs have met the threshold requirement of stating a claim upon which relief can be granted and the circuit court erred in dismissing their claims.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
NOTES
[1] See Hausman v. St. Croix Care Center, 207 Wis. 2d 402, 558 N.W.2d 893 (Ct. App. 1996) (affirming order of Circuit Court for Pierce County, Robert W. Wing, Judge).
[2] Unless otherwise indicated, all future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volumes.
[3] Wis. Stat. § 940.295(3) states in pertinent part:
ABUSE AND NEGLECT; PENALTIES. (a) Any person in charge of or employed in any facility or program...who does any of the following, or who knowingly permits another person to do so, may be penalized under par. (b):
1. Intentionally abuses or intentionally neglects a patient or resident.
2. Recklessly abuses or recklessly neglects a patient or resident.
Punishment for failure to act, be it through reporting or taking some other form of action, ranges from a Class B misdemeanor to a Class D felony.