Jane HAUSMAN and Karen Wright, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners,
[…] [4] 42 U.S.C. § 3058(g) declares that the Regional Ombudsman shall investigate and resolve complaints that are made by or on behalf of residents that relate to actions or omissions that adversely affect the health, safety, welfare or rights of nursing home residents.
In addition, Wis. Stat. § 16.009(4)(a) states in pertinent part:
The [Board of Aging and Long Term Care] shall operate the office [of the Long Term Care Ombudsman] in order to carry out the requirements of the long-term care ombudsman program under 42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(12)(A) and 42 U.S.C. 3058f to 3058h.
[5] Wis. Stat. § 50.07 states in pertinent part:
(1) No person may:
....
(e) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employe for contacting or providing information to any state official, or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any remedy authorized under this subchapter.
(2) Violators of this section may be imprisoned up to 6 months or fined no more than $1,000 or both for each violation.
[6] The plaintiffs also filed a complaint with the Department of Industry, Labor and Job Development, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 46.90. Wis. Stat. § 46.90(4) states in pertinent part: