Jane HAUSMAN and Karen Wright, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners,
[…] (b):
1. Intentionally abuses or intentionally neglects a patient or resident.
2. Recklessly abuses or recklessly neglects a patient or resident.
Punishment for failure to act, be it through reporting or taking some other form of action, ranges from a Class B misdemeanor to a Class D felony.
[4] 42 U.S.C. § 3058(g) declares that the Regional Ombudsman shall investigate and resolve complaints that are made by or on behalf of residents that relate to actions or omissions that adversely affect the health, safety, welfare or rights of nursing home residents.
In addition, Wis. Stat. § 16.009(4)(a) states in pertinent part:
The [Board of Aging and Long Term Care] shall operate the office [of the Long Term Care Ombudsman] in order to carry out the requirements of the long-term care ombudsman program under 42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(12)(A) and 42 U.S.C. 3058f to 3058h.
[5] Wis. Stat. § 50.07 states in pertinent part:
(1) No person may:
....