IN the MATTER OF the GUARDIANSHIP AND PROTECTIVE PLACEMENT OF EVELYN O., Alleged Incompetent:
[…] Notice of the time and place so fixed and limited shall be given by publication as in estates of decedents; and all statutes relating to claims against and in favor of estates of decedents shall apply. As in the settlement of estates of deceased persons, after the court has made the order no action or proceeding may be commenced or maintained in any court against the ward upon any claim of which the circuit court has jurisdiction.
[4] Section 46.90(5m)(c), STATS., provides: "An elder [sic] person may refuse to accept services unless a guardian authorizes the services. The county agency or other provider agency shall notify the elder [sic] person of this right to refuse before providing services."
[5] Section 880.215, STATS., provides:
Lis pendens, void contracts.