Bylinski v. Bylinski
[…] On August 18, 1969, the trial court determined that plaintiff was in contempt of court for this failure.

The trial judge concluded that plaintiff was morally unfit to retain custody of her children and that it would be in their best interest for defendant to have their care and custody. A contempt order was entered stating that plaintiff was in contempt of court for refusal to obey the order of the court as set forth in the divorce judgment regarding visitation privileges. The order further provided for the change of custody.

MCLA § 600.1701 [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1701] states:

"Supreme court, circuit courts, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in the following cases:

* * *