APEX ELECTRONICS CORPORATION, a domestic corporation, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The plaintiff argues, however, that the complaint put the defendant and the circuit court on notice of the amount of punitive damages sought, even though the complaint violated Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m) by demanding judgment for punitive damages in the amount of $100,000. Thus, the plaintiff argues, it complied with the substance, if not the form, of the default judgment statute.
*387 ¶ 20. Even if we were to adopt the plaintiff's position that its complaint satisfied the notice requirement of Wis. Stat. § 806.02(2), the circuit court failed to require the plaintiff to satisfy the other requirement of § 806.02(2): "If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof."