APEX ELECTRONICS CORPORATION, a domestic corporation, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.85 applies to civil actions commenced on or after May 17, 1995. The action in this case was commenced on June 23, 1996. The parties agree that the statute applies to this case.
The plaintiff asserts in this court that the allegations describing the defendant's conduct are sufficient to meet the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3). The defendant asserts that the plaintiff's allegations are insufficient under § 895.85(3) because the plaintiff alleges only a willful, not an intentional, disregard of the plaintiff's rights.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1m)(b) states that (1m)(a) "does not affect any right of a party to specify to the jury or the court the amount of money the party seeks."
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(2) states:
After filing the complaint and proof of service of the summons on one or more of the defendants and an affidavit that the defendant is in default for failure to join issue, the plaintiff may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint.