APEX ELECTRONICS CORPORATION, a domestic corporation, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The plaintiff asserts in this court that the allegations describing the defendant's conduct are sufficient to meet the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3). The defendant asserts that the plaintiff's allegations are insufficient under § 895.85(3) because the plaintiff alleges only a willful, not an intentional, disregard of the plaintiff's rights.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1m)(b) states that (1m)(a) "does not affect any right of a party to specify to the jury or the court the amount of money the party seeks."
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(2) states:
After filing the complaint and proof of service of the summons on one or more of the defendants and an affidavit that the defendant is in default for failure to join issue, the plaintiff may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint. If the amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment, as required under s. 802.02(1m), the court shall require the plaintiff to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02 distinguishes between default judgments on liquidated and unliquidated damage claims. Section 806.02(4) grants the clerk authority to enter a default judgment only in actions "on express contract for recovery of a liquidated amount of money" (emphasis added).