PUBLISHED
[…] violation was not a prerequisite to a § 3730(h) retaliation
action, the statute offered no starting point for the limitations
period in many § 3730(h) cases, implying that § 3731(b) was
never intended to be applied to § 3730(h) actions. Id.
The Court resolved the matter by construing "[a] civil
action under section 3730" to refer only to actions under
§§ 3730(a) and (b) and not to retaliation actions under
§ 3730(h). Id. at 417. It came to this conclusion in part
because Congress had shown elsewhere in § 3730 that it used
the phrase "under section 3730" imprecisely. Id. at 417-18.
Section 3731(c), for example, provided that "[i]n any action
brought under section 3730, the United States shall be
required to prove all essential elements of the cause of action,
including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence." But
the United States could only participate in §§ 3730(a) and (b)
actions, and Congress certainly did not intend for the United
States to have to prove the elements of a § 3730(h) retaliation
cause of action in which it could not even participate. Graham