PUBLISHED
[…] Glover v. South Carolina Law Enforcement Div., 170 F.3d
411 (4th Cir. 1999). But transpositional interpretation is dan-
gerous here, all the more so because the FCA, unlike most
civil rights statutes, is aimed at protecting the public fisc
rather than redressing personal injuries. Add to this the fact
that the Supreme Court has offered guidance on nearly identi-
cal statutory language in the FCA in Graham County, and we
are obliged to follow the teachings of the Supreme Court
interpreting this same statute.
The issue in Graham County was whether the statute of
limitations in § 3731(b) applied to retaliation actions brought
under § 3730(h). 545 U.S. at 411. Section 3731(b) provides
that "[a] civil action under section 3730 may not be brought
. . . more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of
section 3729 [which prohibits the submission of a false claim]
is committed." 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b). Much like Mann does in
16 MANN v. HECKLER & KOCH DEFENSE
the instant case, the Graham County plaintiff focused on a
single phrase in the statute, arguing that the statute of limita-