Lamp v. Reynolds
[…] This Court may not assume that the Legislature's use of one word or phrase over another was inadvertent. Robinson v. Detroit, 462 Mich. 439, 459, 613 N.W.2d 307 (2000). Because the statutes refer only to "fault" and the word "negligence" is not used in any of the relevant statutes, we must deem the absence a deliberate omission and an intent by the Legislature that all at-fault conduct, not just negligence, be within the reach of the statutes.

Further, M.C.L. § 600.6304(8) specifically defines "fault" as "an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, ... that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party." Consequently, the application of the comparative fault statutes in Michigan does not depend on the type of at-fault conduct of either a plaintiff or a defendant.[6] Instead, the comparative fault statutes are operative against each person, including a plaintiff, whose conduct is found to be a