United States Court of Appeals
[…] Auer v.
Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 462-63 (1997). Here, the brief’s
interpretation is not new: the FAA elaborated a very similar
interpretation in its legal brief submitted in May 2007 in its
Brief for Respondent at 27-28, 31-34, Natural Resources
Defense Council v. FAA, 564 F.3d 549 (2d Cir. 2009) (No. 06-
526) (“NRDC v. FAA”). The NRDC court substantially
accepted this interpretation. See NRDC v. FAA, 564 F.3d at
565-67. 1
Despite the two statutes’ general similarity in context, the
FAA reasons that the greater breadth of resources protected by
§ 47106(c)(1)(B) cuts against an idea of “prudent” identical to
that of § 4(f). The latter applies only to parks, recreation
areas, and wildlife or waterfowl refuges that have been
declared significant; § 47106(c)(1)(B) protects “natural
resources, including fish and wildlife, natural, scenic, and
recreation assets, water and air quality, or another factor
affecting the environment.” Section 4(f) prohibits “use” while
§ 47106(c)(1)(B) bans “significant adverse effect[s].”
In addition, the NRDC court observed that § 4(f) protects
only publicly owned resources, so their use will almost always
be less costly to “the public purse,” id. at 566 (citing Overton
1