United States Court of Appeals
[…] 10
Park, 401 U.S. at 412); and because no one normally lives or
works in § 4(f)-protected areas, no one will have to be driven
from his home or business, id. Thus the § 4(f) context
requires exceptional agency push-back if the resources are to
have any chance. By contrast, NRDC v. FAA reasoned, the
AAIA protected privately owned as well as public lands, so
that an alternative affecting the protected resources was less
likely to have an automatic advantage.
Besides the difference in range of protected resources and
NRDC v. FAA’s arguments, § 47106(c)(1)(B) is part of a
larger statute, the AAIA, which boosts airport development
unusually aggressively. See 49 U.S.C. § 47101(a)(7) (“airport
construction and improvement projects that increase the
capacity of facilities to accommodate passenger and cargo
traffic [should] be undertaken to the maximum feasible extent
so that safety and efficiency increase and delays decrease”).
This case falls somewhere between the conditions for
deference to agency interpretations of their regulations under
Auer and the restricted conditions for deference to
interpretations of an enabling statute under Mead. United
States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218 (2001). If Order 5050.4B