STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Stat. § 7.70(3)(h) to provide that state constitutional amendments are effective after canvass and certification. We further conclude that pursuant to § 7.70(3)(h), Article I, Section 25 was not in effect on November 6, 1998, when the offense was committed. Accordingly, the defendant's challenge to the constitutionality of § 941.23 fails, and his conviction is affirmed.
*148 By the Court.The judgment and order are affirmed.
NOTES
[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version, unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 7.70(3)(h) provides in relevant part:
Whenever a constitutional amendment or other statewide validating or ratifying referendum question which is approved by the people does not expressly state the date of effectiveness, it shall become effective at the time the chairperson of the board or the chairperson's designee certifies that the amendment or referendum question is approved.
[3] Section 7.70(3)(a) provides:
The chairperson of the board or a designee of the chairperson appointed by the chairperson to canvass a specific election shall publicly canvass the returns and make his or her certifications and determinations on or before the 2nd Tuesday following a spring primary, the 15th day of May following a spring election, the 4th Tuesday in September following a September primary, the first day of December following a general election, the 2nd Thursday following a special primary, or within 18 days after any special election.
[4] See Wis. Rev. Stat. Ch. 6, §§ 82, 83 (1849).
[5] Ch. 384, Laws of 1955. When enacted in 1955, the language appeared in Wis. Stat. § 6.10(1) (1955-57). When the election laws were rewritten in 1965, the language was moved to § 7.70(3)(g), Wis. Stat. (1965-66).