Tim Torres Enterprises, Inc. v. Linscott
[…] [5] Regressive analysis is a statistical method that permits analysis of a group of variables simultaneously. The method attempts to isolate the effects of various factors on a phenomenon, and analyze their relationships.

[6] Section 908.045, Stats., provides in relevant part:

Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

...

(2) Statement of Recent Perception. A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which he was interested, and while his recollection was clear.

[7] We note that the jury could not have accorded the hearsay statement very much weight in finding express malice.