Tim Torres Enterprises, Inc. v. Linscott
[…] After reviewing the various agreements, the advertisements, the timing of the appearance of the advertisements, and Linscott's admissions, we conclude as a matter of law that there was sufficient credible evidence upon which the jury could find that the statements were untrue.

Linscott next contends that the evidence is insufficient to prove that the advertising caused Torres' damages. We disagree.

*70 Section 100.18(11)(b)2, Stats., states that "[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss." We interpret this section as requiring a causal connection between the practices found illegal and the pecuniary losses suffered. Cf. Jeffries, Protection for Consumers Against Unfair and Deceptive Business, 57 Marq.