Frank DeVITO et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] With the withdrawal of these functions from the position of President Emeritus, it is the view of this Department that the President Emeritus is not authorized to perform executive functions and that such position is not an "officer" position within the meaning of section 3(n) of the LMRDA.
Accordingly, we are satisfied that any violation of section 401 of the LMRDA which may have occurred has been remedied within the intent of section 402(b), and we are, therefore, closing our files in this matter.
Sincerely yours, (s) W. J. Usery, Jr. Assistant Secretary of LaborNOTES
[1] 29 U.S.C. § 482(b) states in part:
(b) The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States * * *. (Emphasis Added).
[2] The formal orders, cited by the Government, of other Judges of this Court refusing to intervene do not in any way indicate that the Court did not make sufficient inquiry to be satisfied that the Secretary was properly complying with his responsibilities. Katrinic v.