In re Dale J. WOODALL and Cheryl D. Woodall, Debtors.
[…] The only claims remaining to be paid in this case are the postpetition claims of the IRS.
The debtors argue that the case should not be dismissed because it has been less than five years since the plan was confirmed and also that the IRS lacks standing to file the motion because there is no provision in the plan to pay postpetition claims.
The argument that IRS lacks standing is without merit because the Bankruptcy Code specifically provides that the IRS may file postpetition claims. 11 U.S.C. § 1305 allows an entity to file a postpetition claim "(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending."
11 U.S.C. § 1322(c) provides as follows:
(c) The plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court *18 may not approve a period that is longer than five years.