SPENGLER
[…] Plaintiff's construction renders the 90-day limitation period meaningless.
Plaintiff also contends that if the statute is to be construed as a statute of limitations it only bars the two forms of relief specified in that provision, injunctive relief and actual damages, and does not bar an action for the other remedies enumerated in MCL 15.364; MSA 17.428(4). MCL 15.364; MSA 17.428(4) provides:
"A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this act, shall order, as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages, or any combination of these remedies. A court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is appropriate."
To adopt plaintiff's construction would lead to an absurd result, which this Court is bound to *81 avoid. Lamphere Schools v Lamphere Federation of Teachers, 400 Mich. 104, 114, n 4; 252 NW2d 818 (1977). Our Supreme Court has stated the rule: