SPENGLER
[…] Plaintiff contends that when he reported to the car wash on October 12, 1982, to find out when he was to return to work, Wasson told him that "they didn't like people that went to the labor board" and that he was "laid off for lack of work since they couldn't fire" him. Defendants dispute this version of events, claiming that plaintiff was discharged on October 8, 1982, for poor attitude and inadequate work performance, reasons unrelated to any subsequent report he made to the labor board.
I
The basis for Count I of plaintiff's complaint is the Whistleblowers' Protection Act, MCL 15.361 et seq.; MSA 17.428(1) et seq. The trial court found that this claim was barred because plaintiff failed to initiate this action within the 90-day limitation *80 period set forth in MCL 15.363(1); MSA 17.428(3)(1):
"A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act."
On appeal, plaintiff does not claim that he filed within the statutory limitation period.