IN RE the MARRIAGE OF: Toni L. (Dumler) ROTTSCHEIT, Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] See Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 40 (Preface)(Jan. 2003). The purpose behind these standards is to ensure "that a child's standard of living should, to the degree possible, not be adversely affected because his or her parents are not living together." Id.
¶ 16. Under Wis. Stat. § 767.25(1j), courts are generally supposed to determine child support payments by applying the percentage guidelines set out by the DWD.[6] However, a party may request a court to modify the amount of child support due under the percentage guidelines. Wis. Stat. § 767.25(1m). A court is allowed to modify the amount under Wis. Stat. § 767.25(1m) if it finds "by the greater weight of the *305 credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties." The statute then provides a variety of factors to consider, including: the financial resources of the child and the parents; maintenance; the needs of each party to support himself or herself; the child's educational needs; the best interests of the child; "[t]he earning capacity of each parent,