Schmitz v. Firstar Bank Milwaukee
[…] ¶ 3. Firstar Bank asserts that under Wis. Stat. § 404.205 (U.C.C. § 4-205), accepting checks without an endorsement is not only in compliance with reasonable commercial standards but it is standard practice. Furthermore, according to Firstar Bank, accepting checks without an endorsement is commercially reasonable as a matter of law.

¶ 4. Firstar Bank explains that Wis. Stat. § 404.205, as it currently reads, permits a depositary bank to accept a check for deposit with a missing endorsement under "lock-box" agreements with customers who receive a high volume of checks. Section 404.205, effective August 1, 1996, reads as follows:

Depositary bank holder of unendorsed item.
If a customer delivers an item to a depositary bank for collection, all of the following apply:
(1) The depositary bank becomes a holder of the item at the time that it receives the item for collection if the customer at the time of delivery was a holder of the item, whether or not the customer endorses the item, and, if the bank satisfies the other requirements of s. 403.302, it is a holder in due course.
(2) The depositary bank warrants to collecting banks, the payer bank or other payer and the drawer that the amount of the item was paid to the customer or deposited to the customer's account.